WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

 

 

On 20th August, the final competition day for taekwondo in Rio 2016, in total one European athlete has qualified to the finals, claiming the gold medal and four more claim the bronze medal through the repechage rounds.

The two weight categories competing today are +80kg Men and +67kg Women.

 

Quarterfinal

 

Men

Qualified to the quarterfinals, the British Mahama Cho – who had been also favored for the gold medal – confronted the Iranian Mardani Sajjad, where he got the ticket to the semifinal round by earning the golden point.

The Azebaijani Radik Isaev surpassed his Kazakhstani opponent and won 11-2 in the first round. During the quarterfinals, he masterly took the victory to the semifinals against the skilled Korean Dongmin Cha.

 

Women

In women category the only European qualifier that got herself to the semifinals was Bianca Walkden from Great Britain, after her outstanding performance against Milica Mancic (SRB) – gold medalist in London 2012.

 

Semifinal

During the semifinal round, the spectacular match between the two Europeans Mahama Cho (GBR) and the Azerbaijani Isaev Radik, left the first one claiming the bronze medal through the repechage round, while Azerbaijan will be fighting for the gold medal.

The European women did not stand that lucky either, since the British Walkden did not qualify to the fight for the gold medal, after losing the gold point against the Chinese Zheng Shuyin.

 

Repechage

MEN

In the repechage round, the matches after the semifinals for the European athletes are scheduled as following:

Sicueira Maicon (BRA) VS N Diaye M Bar (FRA)

The winner of the match will qualify to the next round and will compete with the British Mahama Cho for the bronze medal.

 

WOMEN

In women category Bianca Walkden (GBR) is passing bye to second stage of the repechage, where she will compete against the winner of the match between Dislam Wiam (MAR) and Alora Kirstie Elaine (PHI), to achieve an Olympic title.

The French Gwladys Epangue faces the Nepalese Rawal Nisha and the qualifier of the match competes against the American Galloway Jackie.

 

FINALS

The final competitions according to the category are:

 

Men -80kg

Issoufou Alfaga Abdoulrazak (NIG) VS Isaev Radik (AZE)

 

Women -67kg 
Espinoza Maria Del Rosario (MEX) VS Zheng Shuyin (CHN) 

 

 

 

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.