WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

 

The 6th WTE European Taekwondo Clubs Championships wrapped up Friday 9 February, with the final awarding ceremony for the senior categories ending the festivities.

Below, we will break down all of the results of the 4-day championship recap Friday's action and the major facts of the competition.

 

Results - Competition Day 4

Male

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Seniors M -80 kg (33 competitors)

NURLAN MYRZABAYEV - KAZAKHSTAN

RICHARD ANDRE ORDEMANN - NORWAY

MUHAMMET SARI - TURKEY

HASAN CAN LAZOGLU – TURKEY

 

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Seniors M -87 kg (22 competitors)

ALEXANDER BACHMANN - GERMANY

IVAN SAPINA - CROATIA

DINKO SEGEDIN - CROATIA

SMAIYL DUISEBAY – KAZAKHSTAN

 

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Seniors M +87 kg (14 competitors)

GEORGII TANDELOV - RUSSIA

ATHANASIOS NIKOLAIDIS - GREECE

JACK RYAN SPALL – GREAT BRITAIN

RUSLAN ZHAPAROV - KAZAKHSTAN

 

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Seniors F -46 kg (25 competitors)

IRYNA ROMOLDANOVA - UKRAINE

FATMA SARIDOGAN - TURKEY

NIHAL SATILMIS - TURKEY

DINA POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI – NETHERLANDS

 

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Seniors F -49 kg (23 competitors)

MERVE DINCEL - TURKEY

VANJA STANKOVIC - SERBIA

KRISTINA TOMIC - CROATIA

HAVVA NUR COBAN – TURKEY

 

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Seniors F -53 kg (24 competitors)

INESE TARVIDA - GERMANY

TIJANA BOGDANOVIC - SERBIA

DESPINA PILAVAKI - CYPRUS

FARIZA ALDANGOROVA – KAZAKHSTAN

 

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Seniors F -57 kg (22 competitors)

HATICE KUBRA ILGUN - TURKEY

MARIJA STETIC - CROATIA

IKRA KAYIR - TURKEY

ALEKSANDRA RADMILOVIC - SERBIA

 

Female

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Seniors F -62 kg (26 competitors)

MAGDALENO ALBIZU - SPAIN

KRISTINA BEROS - CROATIA

ANA CIUCHITU – MOLDOVA

IOANNA - STAVROULA DESYLLA – GREECE

 

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Seniors F -67 kg (16 competitors)

MERVENUR EVCI - TURKEY

POLINA NIKULICHEVA - RUSSIA

ATHANASIA MITSOPOULOU - GRE

TETIANA TETEREVIATNYKOVA – UKRAINE

 

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Seniors F -73 kg (9 competitors)

MILICA MANDIC -SERBIA

DORIS POLE - CROATIA

SIMGE ERENSAYIN - TURKEY

MARINA KLIMKO – RUSSIA

 

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Seniors F +73 kg (10 competitors)

SOLÈNE AVOULETTE - FRANCE

AYSE ASMA - TURKEY

GRAMMATIKI CHRISTIDOU - GREECE

ESRA AKBULAK - TURKEY

 

Recap

Most of the championship competitions have set their way on to the WTE European Championships Kazan 2018, but either by qualifying through the President’s Cup 2018 in April or via their rankings.

A number of well known names of the Olympic Taekwondo also made their presence, such as Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB) and Milica Mandic (SRB), since Clubs Championships were a great opportunity for a general rehearsal before Kazan 2018 in May and since we are half-way the 31st Olympiad, the athletes preparing for Tokyo 2020 have already set the championships to be present.

A few incidents of injuries showed the alertness of the OC in terms of organization, and reminded to all that taekwondo competions should be proactively organized for the athletes' safety.

The championships conducted for the first time in Istanbul since their launch, faced a surprising development on the number of participating clubs and competitors with the total numbers of athletes summing up to 267 cadets, 318 juniors and 428 seniors. Similarly the Turkish Open which currently runs, had the same accelerating number of registrants, therefore the OC of the championships has already scheduled to broadcast the tournament live in TRT spor, local time.After the dominating medal collection by the host country, Kazakhstan was the country standing in the second place, followed by Ukraine whose clubs summed their medals to 4 gold, 3 silver and 5 bronze.

 

 

Below follows the total number of medals per country – in accumulation by each of the country’s clubs

Turkey  28 gold  18 silver  4 bronze

Kazakhstan  6 gold  7 silver  13 bronze

Ukraine  4 gold  3 silver  12 bronze

Azerbaijan  4 gold   3 silver   5 bronze

Germany  4 gold  1silver  1 bronze

Serbia  3 gold  4 silver  2 bronze

Russia  2 gold  3 silver  4 bronze

Bulgaria  2 gold  4 silver  7 bronze

Spain  1 gold  5 bronze

France  1 gold  1 silver

Slovenia  1 gold

Croatia  4 silver   2 bronze

Greece  2 silver  4 bronze

Belgium  2 silver

Great Britain  1 silver  1 bronze

Norway  1 silver  1 bronze

Netherlands  1 bronze

Cyprus  1 bronze

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 silver

Moldova  2 bronze

Latvia  2 bronze

Italia  2 bronze

 

Photos: Turkish Taekwondo Federation

For the medal winners of previous days, follow the links:

Medal Winners Day 3

Medal Winners Day 2

Medal Winners Day 1

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.