WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

E.T.U. News

 

 

 

The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 5 are available.

 

Follow the link to be directed accordingly:

Draw Lots - Competition Day 5 - 4th President's Cup

In the morning of competition day 5, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

 


     The European President’s Cup already counts 4 competition days, with the cadets and junior categories having already being completed. Tomorrow, the event welcomes the senior girls of the competition from overall 45 countries, including Cote D’Ivoire, Niger, Ecuador, USA, Chile and even New Zealand.

     The overall number of competitors is 281, while many elite names of taekwondo will be competing. Among the most important names of the 4th President’s Cup for the F-43kg category are Kyriaki KOUTTOUKI from Cyprus, currently ranked no.2 in the world ranking and Dina POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI from the Netherlands, no.3 in the world ranking.

     In the F-49kg category, the milestone names are Vanja STANKOVIC from Serbia and Kristina TOMIC from Croatia, both gold medalists of the World Taekwondo Championships in Muju 2017 in their weight categories, Rukiye YILDIRIM from Turkey and Aleksandra KOWALCZUK from Poland, both European Taekwondo Champions in Kazan 2018, while in the F-53kg category, the milestone names are Tatiana KUDASHOVA from Russia, gold medalist in Muju World Taekwondo Championships and Kazan European Championships, while also Tijana BOGDANOVIC from Serbia, Silver medalist in Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

     Raheleh ASEMANI representing Belgium is in the weight category F-57, who also took part in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games, while she was to compete for the first Refugee Team introduced by the IOC during the same Olympiad. Irem YILMAZ from Turkey, also gold medalist in 2018 Kazan European Championships, 2018 Tarragona Mediterranean Games, 2016 Montreux European Championships and 2015 Chelyabinsk World Taekwondo Championships 2015 represents the F-62kg weight category, while the elites of the F-67kg are Lauren WILLIAMS from Great Britain and Haby NIARE from FRANCE.

     Niare competed in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and got the silver medal, whilst Williams was gold in the World Taekwondo Junior Championships in Burnaby, Canada, the 2018 European Championships in Kazan, while she also owns the no.1 place of President’s Cup for Europe and America in 2017 and 2016 respectively. 

Milica MANDIC is the milestone name of the F-73kg category as she is Taekwondo Olympic Medallist in London 2012 and World Taekwondo Champion in Muju 2017.

     At the top of the female seniors for the F+73kg weight category we find the top-ranked Bianca WALKDEN from Great Britain, who owns the bronze medal in Rio 2016 Olympic Games, the gold medal in World Taekwondo Championships in Muju 2017 and Chelyabinsk 2015, she has already been the no.1 of the WT Grand Prix in 2017 in Baku, Azerbaijan, and her overall performance seems to be more than fruitful and promising towards her road to Tokyo 2020.

     Undoubtedly, the senior athletes’ competitions will be a spectacular experience to watch, as their performance, dynamic and technical level in taekwondo reflects the high class and the calibre of reaching taekwondo skills to elite level.
 

 

 

 

The Competition Day 4 for the 4th President's Cup for Europe was successfully completed in Antalya, Turkey, including all the weight divisions of the junior males category of 481 competitors in total. The weight division with the highest participation was the M-55 with 78 competitors and the lowest was found in the M+78 category with 16 competitors.

The performance of the athletes showed the upscaled level of the upcoming generation for the senior taekwondo athletes and how the sport has actually elevated its quality and technical performance standards throughout the lower age divisions. The host country Turkey for one more time had the biggest collection of medals along with the Russian Federation, yet today we saw more countries going up the podium as Jordan, Italy, Greece, Kazakhstan and to the north, Belgium, Denmark, and Sweden.

 

The full results per weight category are listed below:

 

Individual winners by category

 

1 ALAATTIN KUSKU (TUR)

2 EBRAHIM MARWAN (SWE)

MUHAMMET EREN KOC (TUR)

BJARNE VISKENS (BEL)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -48 / Junior Men -48 kg
SEMIH OZER (TUR)

YIGITHAN KILIC (TUR)

MATIAS LOMARTIRE (ITA)

SERVER BALABAN (TUR)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -51 / Junior Men -51 kg 
AZAMAT RAKHYMBAYEV (KAZ)

YELZHAN YELSHIBAY (KAZ)

DENIZ TANRIVERDI (TUR)

DMITRII SHISHKO (RUS)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -55 / Junior Men -55 kg 
MAHMUT KUSKU (TUR)

OMER YASIN ORHAN (TUR)

TOBIAS HYTTEL (DEN)

GIUSEPPE FOTI (ITA)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -59 / Junior Men -59 kg
SAID ABDULLAEV (RUS)

OSMAN TURKER KOSE (TUR)

EVANGELOS NIKOLAOU (GRE)

LOAY NAZZAL (JOR)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -63 / Junior Men -63 kg 
MAXIM EMELKIN (RUS)

KHANMAGOMED RAMAZANOV (RUS)

3 ABDURAKHMAN KADYROV (RUS)

PABLO PATIÑO POMBAL (ESP)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Junior Men -68 kg 
MUSTAFA EMRE TEKE (TUR)

ANDREA RIONDINO (ITA)

IAROSLAV PETRENKO (RUS)

AHMED WALID (PLE)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -73 / Junior Men -73 kg 
1 ABDALHADI AL-SHWALI (JOR)

STEPAN SLEPOV (RUS)

DMITRY STARUKHIN (RUS)

SOTIRIOS MICHOPOULOS (GRE)

 

Category: Juniors Male A -78 / Junior Men -78 kg 
NIKITA KOBZEV (RUS)

FAHED SBEIHI (JOR)

3n ALEKSEI KARATAEV (RUS)

VLADISLAV AIRIIAN (RUS)

 

Category: Juniors Male A +78 / Junior Men +78 kg
ALEXANDER PRYAZHNIKOV (RUS)

MIKHAIL PODUZOV (RUS)

MUAZ YETIMOGL (TUR)

ISMAIL SEYMEN KAZAN (TUR)

 

You may access the results pdf. here

 



Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the Taekwondo Europe website,
and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 4

 

 

The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 4 are available.

Follow the links to be directed accordingly:

Draw Lots - Competition Day 4 - 4th President's Cup

 

In the morning of competition day 4, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

 

 

The Competition Day 3 for the 4th President's Cup for Europe was successfully completed in Antalya, Turkey, including all the weight divisions of the female junior category of 321 competitors in total. The weight division with the highest participation was the F-49 with 46 competitors and the lowest was found in the F+68 category with 17 competitors. The event which is currently at the half of its duration already counts three competition days. 

Turkey and the Russian Federation prevailed in the final results and ultimately in the overall cadet division, which was completed today. The full results per weight category are listed below:

 

Individual winners by category

Category: Juniors Female A -42 / Junior Women -42 kg 
1 (RUS) ALINA FAYZULINA
2 (RUS) DARINA BAGOVA
3 (RUS) SOFIIA LISACHENKO
3 (RUS) AINA MURZAEVA

Category: Juniors Female A -44 / Junior Women -44 kg 
1 (GRE) EVLAMPIA PAPPA
2 (RUS) AMINA CHERCHESOVA
3 (RUS) DARIA KOSTAREVA
3 (GER) IZEM KARADAS

Category: Juniors Female A -46 / Junior Women -46 kg 
1 (BEL) ERYN VAN MULDERS
2 (TUR) DILARA OZCAN
3 (ESP) LAURA RODRIGUEZ MARQUINA
3 (KAZ) YELIZAVETA YELEFTERIADI

Category: Juniors Female A -49 / Junior Women -49 kg 
1 (ESP) ADRIANA CEREZO IGLESIAS
2 (UKR) SOFIIA KHOBTAR
3 (RUS) ELIZAVETA PETRIK
3 (ESP) DIANA SIOTA

Category: Juniors Female A -52 / Junior Women -52 kg 
1 (RUS) ANNA KAZARNOVSKAIA
2 (RUS) ANASTASIIA KOSMYCHEVA
3 (RUS) IRINA MESHCHEREKOVA
3 (RUS) ANNA GILMANOVA

Category: Juniors Female A -55 / Junior Women -55 kg 
1 (CRO) HELENA KICEMA
2 (DEN) CILLE LUND NIELSEN
3 (CRO) LEA SPEHAR GARAJ
3 (RUS) PATIMAT NIMATULAEVA

Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Junior Women -59 kg 
1 (RUS) ANFISA LAZAREVA
2 (ESP) CLOE IGLESIAS RIAL
3 (ESP) ANASTASIA IGNATYEV SABOUROVA
3 (FRA) KAN…LYA CARABIN

Category: Juniors Female A -63 / Junior Women -63 kg 
1 (JOR) NATALI HAMAIDI
2 (CRO) NIKA KLEPAC
3 (RUS) POLINA ARZHEVITINA
3 (KAZ) NURAY KHUSSAINOVA

Category: Juniors Female A -68 / Junior Women -68 kg 
1 (SRB) ALEKSANDRA PERISIC
2 (CRO) NIKA PETANJEK

3 (GRE) PARASKEVI NTEMOGIANNI
3 (RUS) ELIZAVETA STEPANOVA

Category: Juniors Female A +68 / Junior Women +68 kg 
1 (RUS) KRISTINA ADEBAIO
2 (RUS) LINARA MUSLIMOVA
3 (TUR) BERRA NUR CIFTCI
3 (RUS) ALISA NETSVET

 

You may access the results pdf. file here

 

 

The 4th President's Cup 2019 is LIVE!

The live feed of the competition days will be transmitted through the official Turkish Taekwondo Federation YouTube Channel.

Follow the link below to be directed accordingly:

 

4th PRESIDENT'S CUP 2019 - Europe - LIVE FROM ANTALYA

Enjoy the games!

 

 

 

 

 

The most massive taekwondo event with more than 2000 athletes from all age categories kicked off for its 4th edition in Antalya, Turkey, at the premises of Maritim Pine Beach Resort Hotel.
The event is currently on its 3rd competition day with the Junior Females category competing and the event will finish on Tuesday 12th February after the completion of the Male seniors.
Athletes from more than 50 countries of all around the world gathered here in Antalya with one single goal; to claim the title of President's Cup 2019 in Europe among the best competitors of the sport.
Both the elite of Olympic Taekwondo and the upcoming world Taekwondo medallists are present in Antalya and these are some of their moments. Follow Taekwondo Europe stories in the official Youtube channel and enjoy the atmosphere of #PresidentsCup2019.

 

 

 

 

Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the Taekwondo Europe website, and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.


Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 3


Competition starts at 09:00 hrs.

 

 

 

     On Thursday 7 February 2019, the Taekwondo Europe Council Meeting was held in Antalya, Turkey on the occasion of the 4th President’s Cup 2019. Headed by Taekwondo Europe President Sakis Pragalos, the agenda of the meeting included a range of topics covering a wide area of issues for Taekwondo and its development, such as the upcoming Olympic Games 2020 in Tokyo, Taekwondo events, youth camps, educational issues for coaches and trainers, dan promotion and color belt certification, as well as the digital footprint of Taekwondo Europe. The Council also approved the budget for 2019 and 2020.

 

     The meeting was conducted in almost full attendance of the Council members at the premises of the resort where the competitions are being realized. The event was also honored with the presence of the IOC Vice President, Dr. Uğur Erdener, as well as World Taekwondo President Dr. Chungwon Choue, who were in Turkey on the occasion of the successful completion of the  8th World Taekwondo Para Championships 2019, held prior to the 4th President’s Cup. Dr. Choue congratulated Taekwondo Europe and its Council members for its actions in continued development of Taekwondo as an Olympic and Paralympic sport. In addition, Dr. Choue proudly announced that Para Taekwondo was accepted as an official sport at the 2024 Paris Paralympic Games.

 

     Italy was awarded the G4 European Championships 2019 as well as the 2020 Olympic European Qualification Tournament. The first event will take place in November 2019 in Bari and the Olympic qualifier in the beginning of 2020. Italy will confirm the exact dates and location at a later stage. Turkey successfully applied to host the 2019 European Poomsae Championships as well as the European Beach Championships in March 2019. Secretary-General Fysentzidis had several discussions with the International Committee of the Mediterranean Games on the inclusion of Taekwondo into the 2019 Patras Beach Games. The Committee will decide in April to have Taekwondo included as a demonstration sport in the 2019 edition.
     
     The Council discussed the issue of the mandatory hotel accommodation for teams at Taekwondo Europe events, as multiple complaints have been received in the past few months. President Pragalos expressed his wish to revisit Council decisions if the implementation of those decisions causes overwhelming complaints or impracticalities. Therefore, the Council decided that as per 1 April 2019, national teams and quota athletes participating at European Championships pay an entry fee of 100 euro if they book their hotel accommodation via the OC. If they do not, the entry fee for each athlete will be 175 euro, of which 75 euro flows directly to the OC of the event. With this decision, clubs, and athletes participating at the 2020 Presidents Cup, 2020 Multi Games and 2020 European Club Championships are excluded from this rule.
 
      The Quota system as we know it in 2019 will be heavily reduced in 2020. The Council approved that each country can have 2 quotas instead of 1 at European Championships but the number of quotas for European Championships will be reduced drastically with maximum 3 extra quota places per country. See attached overview for the 2020 quota allocation.
 
     In the field of education, the Council was informed that under the leadership of Mr. Chakir Chelbat, a voluntary Trainer Education and Development program is being developed in which both online and offline courses are offered. This program is open for all trainers in Europe and will focus on multiple topics with the aim of further strengthening the trainers in Europe. The curriculum will be divided in certain levels and the next level can be attended after successful completion of the previous level. The courses are supplemental to the course and certification offered in the different members of Taekwondo Europe.
Taekwondo Europe will work closely together with World Taekwondo in this respect.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.