WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

E.T.U. News

 

 

 

Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the Taekwondo Europe website, and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.


Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 3


Competition starts at 09:00 hrs.

 

 

 

     On Thursday 7 February 2019, the Taekwondo Europe Council Meeting was held in Antalya, Turkey on the occasion of the 4th President’s Cup 2019. Headed by Taekwondo Europe President Sakis Pragalos, the agenda of the meeting included a range of topics covering a wide area of issues for Taekwondo and its development, such as the upcoming Olympic Games 2020 in Tokyo, Taekwondo events, youth camps, educational issues for coaches and trainers, dan promotion and color belt certification, as well as the digital footprint of Taekwondo Europe. The Council also approved the budget for 2019 and 2020.

 

     The meeting was conducted in almost full attendance of the Council members at the premises of the resort where the competitions are being realized. The event was also honored with the presence of the IOC Vice President, Dr. Uğur Erdener, as well as World Taekwondo President Dr. Chungwon Choue, who were in Turkey on the occasion of the successful completion of the  8th World Taekwondo Para Championships 2019, held prior to the 4th President’s Cup. Dr. Choue congratulated Taekwondo Europe and its Council members for its actions in continued development of Taekwondo as an Olympic and Paralympic sport. In addition, Dr. Choue proudly announced that Para Taekwondo was accepted as an official sport at the 2024 Paris Paralympic Games.

 

     Italy was awarded the G4 European Championships 2019 as well as the 2020 Olympic European Qualification Tournament. The first event will take place in November 2019 in Bari and the Olympic qualifier in the beginning of 2020. Italy will confirm the exact dates and location at a later stage. Turkey successfully applied to host the 2019 European Poomsae Championships as well as the European Beach Championships in March 2019. Secretary-General Fysentzidis had several discussions with the International Committee of the Mediterranean Games on the inclusion of Taekwondo into the 2019 Patras Beach Games. The Committee will decide in April to have Taekwondo included as a demonstration sport in the 2019 edition.
     
     The Council discussed the issue of the mandatory hotel accommodation for teams at Taekwondo Europe events, as multiple complaints have been received in the past few months. President Pragalos expressed his wish to revisit Council decisions if the implementation of those decisions causes overwhelming complaints or impracticalities. Therefore, the Council decided that as per 1 April 2019, national teams and quota athletes participating at European Championships pay an entry fee of 100 euro if they book their hotel accommodation via the OC. If they do not, the entry fee for each athlete will be 175 euro, of which 75 euro flows directly to the OC of the event. With this decision, clubs, and athletes participating at the 2020 Presidents Cup, 2020 Multi Games and 2020 European Club Championships are excluded from this rule.
 
      The Quota system as we know it in 2019 will be heavily reduced in 2020. The Council approved that each country can have 2 quotas instead of 1 at European Championships but the number of quotas for European Championships will be reduced drastically with maximum 3 extra quota places per country. See attached overview for the 2020 quota allocation.
 
     In the field of education, the Council was informed that under the leadership of Mr. Chakir Chelbat, a voluntary Trainer Education and Development program is being developed in which both online and offline courses are offered. This program is open for all trainers in Europe and will focus on multiple topics with the aim of further strengthening the trainers in Europe. The curriculum will be divided in certain levels and the next level can be attended after successful completion of the previous level. The courses are supplemental to the course and certification offered in the different members of Taekwondo Europe.
Taekwondo Europe will work closely together with World Taekwondo in this respect.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 3 are available.

Follow the links to be directed accordingly:
 

Draw Lots - Competition Day 3 - 4th President's Cup


In the morning of competition day 3, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

 

 

The Competition Day 2 for the 4th Presidents Cup for Europe was successfully completed in Antalya, Turkey, including all the weight divisions of the Male Cadet category of 306 competitors in total.

Turkey and the Russian Federation prevailed in the final results and ultimately in the overall cadet division, which was completed today. The full results per weight category are listed below:


 

Category:Cadets Male A -33  / Cadet Boys -33 kg 

1 (UKR) MAKSYM MANENKOV

2 (RUS) MAGOMEDGADZHI MAGOMEDOV

3 (SRB) TODOR VASILIC

3 (KAZ) ARTUR SERIK

 

Category:Cadets Male A -37  / Cadet Boys -37 kg 

1 (RUS) MOHMAD TAYMASKHANOV

2 (UKR) DANIIL MAYDANIUK

3 (RUS) DAMIR AKHMETOV

3 (KAZ) MUKHAMMEDALI YEGEMBERDIYEV

 

Category:Cadets Male A -41  / Cadet Boys -41 kg 

1 (RUS) EGOR KONCHINOV

2 (KAZ) AMIR SALIKHANOV

3 (TUR) TAHIR EMIN CAKILKAYA

3 (RUS) RODION SHIROKOV

 

Category:Cadets Male A -45  / Cadet Boys -45 kg 

1 (RUS) ALEKSANDR IAVRUIAN

2 (RUS) SVIATOSLAV GARBUZ

3 (UKR) OLEKSII YURKO

3 (ESP) PABLO CERON BUENAVISTA

 

Category:Cadets Male A -49  / Cadet Boys -49 kg 

1 (RUS) KIRILL KOROLEV

2 (TUN) YOUSSEF MHADHBI

3 (TUR) BERKAY ERER

3 (RUS) EMIL IUSUPOV

 

Category:Cadets Male A -53  / Cadet Boys -53 kg 

1 (RUS) VLADISLAV BUDIN

2 (TUR) EMRE SIRAKAYA

3 (RUS) KIRILL PANASENKOV

3 (RUS) RAMAZAN RAMAZANOV

 

Category:Cadets Male A -57  / Cadet Boys -57 kg 

1 (RUS) KIRILL KARTAVYKH

2 (TUR) ERSIN YILMAZ

3 (GER) FURKAN CAVGA

3 (RUS) AIGUN SALIKHOV

 

Category:Cadets Male A -61  / Cadet Boys -61 kg 

1 (RUS) DMITRY VOROSHILOV

2 (RUS) ARTUR SHARAFUTDINOV

3 (TUR) RAHMET BARAN SIMSEK

3 (RUS) ANTON PALIENKO

 

Category:Cadets Male A -65  / Cadet Boys -65 kg 

2 (RUS) LEONID MANTROV

3 (TUR) YUSUF EFE SEN

3 (TUR) ADIL BERK KUL

 

Category:Cadets Male A +65  / Cadet Boys +65 kg 

1 (TUR) MUSAB AYDIN

2 (KAZ) TURSYN ISLAM

3 (TUR) AZIZ MERT SAGLAM

3 (TUR) FAIKCAN MEMIS

 

You may access the results pdf. file here

 

 

The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 2 are available.

Follow the links to be directed accordingly:

Draw Lots - Competition Day 2 - 4th President's Cup (Updated)

 

In the morning of competition day 2, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

 

 

 

Random Weigh-In is conducted according to WT rules.
On each competition day at 07:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on the Taekwondo Europe website, and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).
Only those athletes selected for the Random Weigh-In, need to be in the venue at 08:00 hrs.
The Random Weigh-In procedure will take place daily between 08:00-08:30 hrs.
There is a random 5% selection per weight division.
Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.


Random Weigh-in - 4th President's Cup Europe - Competition Day 2

Competition starts at 09:00 hrs.

 

The Competition Day 1 for the 4th Presidents Cup for Europe  was successfully completed in Antalya, Turkey.

The Competiton Day 1 included all the weight divisions of the Female Cadet category of 268 competitiors in total.

Mainly Turkey and the Russian Federation stood out in the final results which are shown per weight division below.

 

Category: Cadets Female A -29 / Cadet Girls -29 kg
1 (RUS) MILANA BEKULOVA

2 (TUR) ZEYNEP EDA SARI

3 (TUR) NEHIR GENIS

3 (TUR) MEDINE KAVAK

 

Category: Cadets Female A -33 / Cadet Girls -33 kg 
1 (TUR) HACER AKCAY

2 (RUS) MARIA YUKHANO

3 (RUS) DZHAMILYA MELIKOVA

3 (TUR) NISA NUR SARI

 

Category: Cadets Female A -37 / Cadet Girls -37 kg 
1 (RUS) DAYANA BADMAEVA

2 (RUS) KAMILA GOSTENKOVA

3 (RUS) IRINA VASILEVA

3 (RUS) ALISA ANGELOVA

 

Category: Cadets Female A -41 / Cadet Girls -41 kg 
1 (TUR) BEYZA KARABULUT

2 (TUR) ZEYNEP NUR SARICICEK

3 (FRA) NOEMIE SALVAT

3 (RUS) АНГЕЛИНА И

 

Category: Cadets Female A -44 / Cadet Girls -44 kg 
1 (ESP) LIDIA GALINDO ZAPATA

2 (SRB) TEODORA RADAK

3 (TUR) RUMEYSA YAZICI

3 (RUS) DARIA ZINCHENKO

 

Category: Cadets Female A -47 / Cadet Girls -47 kg 
1 (RUS) ARINA LEBEDEVA

2 (TUR) MELISA ATES

3 (TUR) ALEYNA SENYURT

3 (RUS) ANFISA ALEKSEEVA

 

Category: Cadets Female A -51 / Cadet Girls -51 kg 
1 (TUR) NISA IMAMOGLU

2 (CRO) KRISTINA JAKOVLJEVIC

3 (RUS) KRISTINA LYSOVA

3 (TUR) AZRA YUCE

 

Category: Cadets Female A -55 / Cadet Girls -55 kg 
1 (RUS) VALERIIA SHTUCHKINA

2 (TUR) AYSENUR KONAKCI

3 (TUR) MELIS TETIK

3 (TUR) ESMANUR YILMAZ

 

Category: Cadets Female A -59 / Cadet Girls -59 kg 
1 (TUR) NISANUR ALKAN

2 (TUR) FEYZANUR AKCAY

3 (TUR) BUSRA OZTURK

3 (TUR) ARZU KAVSARA

 

Category: Cadets Female A +59 / Cadet Girls +59 kg
1 (TUR) SUDE YAREN UZUNCAVDAR

2 (TUR) ALEYNA KAHRIMAN

3 (QAT)AISHA AL ATTIYAH

3 RUS POLINA SATVALOVA

 
You may access the results pdf file here

 

 

 

The 8th World Taekwondo Para Championships held in Antalya Turkey 5-6 February proved to be once again a great success for the European region and the respective MNAs.

During the Poomsae that were held during the first day of competition, the 15 out of 20 awarded medals were from the region of Europe, counting as a 75% dominance on the medal standings. Worth to mention that the 9 out of these 15 medals were gold, indicating the high level of competency in Para-Taekwondo for Taekwondo Europe and its national members.

The ranking the medal standings for the countries found Russia in place No.1 with 2 gold medals, 3 silver, and 2 bronze, in Great Britain in No.2 counting 2 gold and 1 silver medals, and in No.3, the host country Turkey, with a sum of 1 gold and 2 silver medals.
For the Kyorugi competition categories and the total 74 awarded medals, Europe’s percentage was 60% after winning forty-five medals out of which the fifteen were gold, even though the competition categories K42 Female A -49 and K42 Female A +58, only one competitor had been registered.

Europe's dynamic in Para-Taekwondo has been growing stronger every year, which is an indicator to drive national member associations and countries to further develop the sport along with financial resources and facilities allocated to para-athletes and their support.


For the full results and medal standing of the 8th World Taekwondo Para Championships 2019 follow the links below.

Individual winners by category 
Individual Winners and Medal Standings (Poomsae)

 

 

 

Following the link, you can watch the live results of each competition day.

LIVE RESULTS

The daily scheduled is formed accordingly:

Thursday, 7th February - Female Cadets

Friday, 8th February - Male Cadets

Saturday, 9th February - Female Juniors

Sunday, 10th February - Male Juniors

Monday, 11th February - Female Seniors

Tuesday, 12th February - Male Seniors

 

 

The draw lots of the 4th President's Cup - Competition Day 1 are available.

Follow the links to be directed accordingly:

Draw Lots - Competition Day 1 - 4th President's Cup

 

In the morning of competition day 1, the random weigh-in will be announced at 07:00 hrs, local time. (GMT +3)

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.
Anemos-Villas