WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

E.T.U. News

 

The Competition Day 1 for the European Cadets & Masters was successfully completed in Marina d'Or, Spain.

 

The results and the medallists of thee two events are the following:

Results - Competitions Day 1 - European Cadet Championships 
Results - Competition Day 1 - European Masters Championships

 

 

 

 

In order to facilitate athletes and coaches, kindly be informed that the random weigh-in throughout the competition days of the European Cadets and Masters Championships is formed as follows:

 

 - Online announcement and publication: 07:00hrs

 - All selected athletes must be in the venue at 08:00hrs

 - The random weigh-in procedure will be carried out 08:00-08:30 hrs 

 

 

 

The draw lots of the European Masters Championships Competition Day 1 are available.

Follow the links to be directed:

Draw Lots - COMPETITION DAY 1- European Masters Championships

 

In the morning of each competition day the random weigh-in will be announced.

Below you will find further information regarding the random weigh-in timetable.

 

*NOTICE* 

RANDOM WEIGH-IN 

The Random weigh-in will be conducted according to WT rules.

On the day of each competition day at 06:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on Taekwondo Europe website, and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).

Only those athletes selected for the random weigh-in, need to be in the venue at 07:30 hrs.

The random weigh-in procedure will take place from 07:30 until 08:00.

There will be a random 10% selection per weight division

Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Competition starts at 09:00 hrs

 

 

The Random weigh-in is conducted according to WT rules.

On each competition day at 06:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes for weigh-in are announced.

The athletes selected must be in the venue at 07:30 hrs.

The random weigh-in procedure will take place from 07:30 until 08:00.

This is a random 10% selection of athlete sample per weight division.

Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Random weigh-in - COMPETITION DAY 1 - CADETS
Random weigh-in - COMPETITION DAY 1 - MASTERS 

Competition starts at 09:00 hrs.

 

*NOTICE* - Only the Random weigh-in is conducted at the venue. The rest of the weigh-in will be carried out at the registration building, 3rd floor, according to daily schedule.

 

 

The draw lots of the European Cadet Championships Competition Day 1 are available.

Follow the links to be directed:

Draw Lots – COMPETITION DAY 1 – European Cadet Championships

 

In the morning of each competition day the random weigh-in will be announced.

Below you will find further information regarding the random weigh-in timetable.

 

*NOTICE* 

RANDOM WEIGH-IN 

The Random weigh-in will be conducted according to WT rules.

On the day of each competition day at 06:00 hrs, the randomly selected athletes will be published on Taekwondo Europe website, and Taekwondo Europe Facebook page (@tkdeurope).

Only those athletes selected for the random weigh-in, need to be in the venue at 07:30 hrs.

The random weigh-in procedure will take place from 07:30 until 08:00.

There will be a random 10% selection per weight division

Heavy categories are excluded from the procedure.

Competition starts at 9:00 AM

 

 

The European Taekwondo Championships are LIVE!

The live feed will be from all 5 Tatami

- Find the competition number of your interest

- Check its Tatami number at the draw lots

- Select the equivalent number of Tatami live feed in YouTube

Enjoy the game!

 

Follow the link below to be directed to the Spanish Taekwondo Federation Youtube Channel Live

 World Taekwondo Europe Championships Spain 2018 LIVESTREAM

 

 

 

Kindly be informed that due to substandard number of registered athletes, the events that include only one (1) entry of participant (athlete or pair/team) will not be carried out, and thus, will be cancelled from the competition schedule due to inefficient number of participants to compete. 

 

The entry fee of the registrations will be reimbursed to the registrants. There will be no reimbursement of flight or/and hotel expenses, as there is no guarantee that the registered athletes will subscribe to the event during the on-site registration at Marina D’or.

 

The events which contain one (1) entry of participant (athlete or pair/team) are the following:

WTE Open European Master Championships 2018

45+ years Men's Divisions M-80 kg

45+ years Women's Divisions F-57 kg

45+ years Women's Divisions F-67 kg

 

European Clubs Taekwondo Championships

Children B M-44 kg

Children B M-52 kg

Cadet Division F-29 kg

 

WTE European Poomsae Championships for Clubs 2018

Recognized Poomsae - Individual Female Over 65

 

European Poomsae Kids Club Championships 2018

Recognized Poomsae - Individual Female Children

 

 

 

 

The daily schedule from 27th November to 9th December is outlined below.

Kindly be advised accordingly, to follow the daily activities in Marina d'Or.

 

* The registration area for all championships is located at the Hotel Balneario, 1st floor *

You may follow the shortlink to be directed: https://goo.gl/maps/PKddnJp2Q3U2

 

 

27 November

09:00 - 18:00 hrs         European International Referee Seminar      

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation CADETS & MASTERS    

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation

 

28 November

09:00 - 18:00 hrs         European International Referee Seminar

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  CADETS & MASTERS   

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)           

                                  Weigh-in: Masters (F-49kg, M-58kg)  

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)           

                 Weigh-in: Masters (F-49kg, M-58kg)  

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break   

19:30 - 20:30 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots

 

29 November

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1

                 Cadet divisions (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)  

                 Master divisions (F-49kg, M-58kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-57kg, M-68kg)   

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)

        Weigh-in: Master (F-57kg, M-68kg)   

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

30 November

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 2

                 Cadet divisions (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)   

                 Competition day 2: Master divisions (F-57kg, M-68kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)          

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-67kg, M-80kg)   

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)          

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-67kg, M-80kg)   

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

1 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 3

                 Cadet divisions (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)  

                 Master divisions (F-67kg, M-80kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS      

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)

                 Weigh-in: Master (F+67kg, M+80kg)  

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsCADETS & MASTERS   

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS      

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)         

                 Weigh-in: Master (F+67kg, M+80kg)  

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

2 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 4

                                  Cadet divisions (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)

                 Master divisions (F+67kg, M+80kg)        

10:00 - 17:00 hrs         WTE Coach Seminar   

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 1 (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)          

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 1 (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)          

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsCADETS & MASTERS   

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break   

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

19:30 - 20:30 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots EUROPEAN CLUBS

            

3 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1:  Kids (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

        Weigh-in: KIDS day 2 (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)          

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 2 (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)          

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals            

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

4 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 2: Kids (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)     

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: CADETS (all weight divisions)         

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: CADETS (all weight divisions)         

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

5 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 3: All Cadet divisions           

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: JUNIORS (all weight divisions)       

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: JUNIORS (all weight divisions)       

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

6 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 4: all Junior divisions           

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  EUROPEAN CLUBS      

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: SENIORS (all weight divisions) EUROPEAN CLUBS      

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS        

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: SENIORS (all weight divisions) EUROPEAN CLUBS

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals EUROPEAN CLUBS      

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

7 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 5: All Senior divisions          

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  POOMSAE       

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation POOMSAE        

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsEUROPEAN CLUBS      

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony          

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break

19:30 - 21:00 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots

            

8 December

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1: POOMSAE           

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

9 December

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1: POOMSAE           

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

 

 

All competitors of European Freestyle Poomsae Championships are requested to have two (2) copies of their competition music on a USB stick to Marina d'Or.

One copy will be submitted to the Head of Poomsae Referees, Mr. Mustafa Moutarazak during the Head of Team meeting and the the second copy will be kept as a backup if needed.

Each club or national team must designate a person responsible for checking and verifying your music during your performance.

 

Freestyle music must fulfill the following criteria:

1) Duration: 60 to 70 seconds
2) No political, social or/and any kind of religious content.
3) The USB must be submitted in an envelope with the name of the participant(s) and the name of the music content.
4) The club and/or participant(s) are responsible for the music submittes but also for its quality.
You are kidly requested to submit your music and be present in the venue on time, to certify that everything will operate accordinly.

For any additional inquiries concerning Freestyle music you may address to the Head of Poomsae Referees, Mr. Mustafa Moutarazak.

 

 

The countdown for the Taekwondo festival in Spain has started with just a week being left for the five (5) milestone events of Taekwondo Europe Championships.

The events will be held at the premises of Marina d'Or, a sea resort complex able to accommodate everyone and support whichever need. The participants of the five in total European events will have the chance to compete at the greater coastal area of southern Spain, as the resort is located between Valencia and Barcelona.

The total event days will officially begin on 29th November and will run until 9th December. Two of the championships are introduced for the first time in the Taekwondo Europe annual calendar - the Open Poomsae & Freestyle Clubs Championships and the Poomsae Kids Clubs Championships - identifying in this way the power of Poomsae across Europe and promote its athletes towards international recognition and achievement accordingly.

 

 

The Masters Championships will run for the second time, as during the inaugural event in Luxemburg last year, many former athletes and taekwondo practitioners expressed their high desire of continuing the event and further evolve the community of joining together the taekwondo family.

Last but not least, the Cadet Championships and Clubs Championships will also be part of the Spain events schedule. The event takes the relay from the successful predecessor of 2017, organized by the Hungarian Taekwondo Federation and held at the city of Budapest, while the Clubs Championships, after many years of successful organizing by the Turkish Taekwondo Federation, will be hosted at the west side of Europe.

As the registration has already closed for all five events, below you may find the overall registrations for each of the championships individually.

 

WTE European Cadet Taekwondo Championships 2018 with 744 registrations

WTE Open European Master Championships 2018 with 84 registrations

European Clubs Taekwondo Championships with 1269 registrations

WTE European Poomsae Championships for Clubs 2018 with 220 registrations

European Poomsae Kids Club Championships 2018 with 34 registrations

 

Undoubtedly, the large number of events and participating athletes, the championships were designated to Spain and the Spanish Taekwondo Federation, under the proviso of conducting the necessary coach seminars, given the fact that many coaches present there would like to qualify for the Coach Card License. Based on this fact, it was decided that between the championship days two Coach Seminars will be carried out:

The Kyorugi Coach Seminar on 2nd December and the Poomsae Coach Seminar on 7th December.

 

Finally, during the two weeks of the events in Spain, the Marina d’Or resort will also host the ‘IR Workshop’ which will take place on 27-28 November. The workshop is not flagged as mandatory for the European IRs, yet it will be an insightful source of information, updates and case studies in taekwondo refereeing, worth to attend.

The respective outlines of the championships are public and available for all information, yet during games time, often updates will be communicated through the Taekwondo Europe website and social media, so tune in for games feedback and enjoy the championships!

 

 

 

 

 

 

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.