WTE News
Menu

Search Our Site

E.T.U. News

 

 

The daily schedule from 27th November to 9th December is outlined below.

Kindly be advised accordingly, to follow the daily activities in Marina d'Or.

 

* The registration area for all championships is located at the Hotel Balneario, 1st floor *

You may follow the shortlink to be directed: https://goo.gl/maps/PKddnJp2Q3U2

 

 

27 November

09:00 - 18:00 hrs         European International Referee Seminar      

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation CADETS & MASTERS    

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation

 

28 November

09:00 - 18:00 hrs         European International Referee Seminar

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  CADETS & MASTERS   

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)           

                                  Weigh-in: Masters (F-49kg, M-58kg)  

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)           

                 Weigh-in: Masters (F-49kg, M-58kg)  

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break   

19:30 - 20:30 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots

 

29 November

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1

                 Cadet divisions (F-29kg, F-33kg, F-37kg, M-33kg, M- 37kg)  

                 Master divisions (F-49kg, M-58kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-57kg, M-68kg)   

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)

        Weigh-in: Master (F-57kg, M-68kg)   

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

30 November

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 2

                 Cadet divisions (F-41kg, F-44kg, F-47kg, M-41kg, M-45kg)   

                 Competition day 2: Master divisions (F-57kg, M-68kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)          

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-67kg, M-80kg)   

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)          

                 Weigh-in: Master (F-67kg, M-80kg)   

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

1 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 3

                 Cadet divisions (F-51kg, F-55kg, M-49kg, M-53kg, M-57kg)  

                 Master divisions (F-67kg, M-80kg)         

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS      

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)

                 Weigh-in: Master (F+67kg, M+80kg)  

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsCADETS & MASTERS   

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS      

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: Cadets (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)         

                 Weigh-in: Master (F+67kg, M+80kg)  

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

2 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in CADETS & MASTERS          

09:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 4

                                  Cadet divisions (F-59kg, F+59kg, M-61kg, M-65kg, M+65kg)

                 Master divisions (F+67kg, M+80kg)        

10:00 - 17:00 hrs         WTE Coach Seminar   

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 1 (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)          

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 1 (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)          

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsCADETS & MASTERS   

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break   

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

19:30 - 20:30 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots EUROPEAN CLUBS

            

3 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1:  Kids (F-44, F-48, F-52, F-57, F+57, M-27, M-30, M-33, M-36, M-40)

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

        Weigh-in: KIDS day 2 (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)          

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: KIDS day 2 (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)          

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals            

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

4 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 2: Kids (F-27, F-30, F-33, F-36, F-40, M-44, M-48, M-52, M-57, M+57)     

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: CADETS (all weight divisions)         

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: CADETS (all weight divisions)         

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

5 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 3: All Cadet divisions           

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: JUNIORS (all weight divisions)       

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation 

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: JUNIORS (all weight divisions)       

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

6 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 4: all Junior divisions           

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  EUROPEAN CLUBS      

11:00 - 13:00 hrs         Weigh-in: SENIORS (all weight divisions) EUROPEAN CLUBS      

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation EUROPEAN CLUBS        

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Weigh-in: SENIORS (all weight divisions) EUROPEAN CLUBS

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals EUROPEAN CLUBS      

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

7 December

07:30 - 08:30 hrs         Random weigh-in EUROPEAN CLUBS

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 5: All Senior divisions          

10:00 - 13:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation  POOMSAE       

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 18:00 hrs         Registration & Accreditation POOMSAE        

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finalsEUROPEAN CLUBS      

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony          

18:00 - 19:00 hrs         Dinner break

19:30 - 21:00 hrs         Head of team Meeting & Draw of Lots

            

8 December

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1: POOMSAE           

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

            

9 December

08:00 - 20:00 hrs         Competition day 1: POOMSAE           

13:00 - 14:00 hrs         Lunch break    

14:00 - 19:00 hrs         Preliminaries, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals

19:00 - 20:00 hrs         Finals and Awarding Ceremony

 

 

 

All competitors of European Freestyle Poomsae Championships are requested to have two (2) copies of their competition music on a USB stick to Marina d'Or.

One copy will be submitted to the Head of Poomsae Referees, Mr. Mustafa Moutarazak during the Head of Team meeting and the the second copy will be kept as a backup if needed.

Each club or national team must designate a person responsible for checking and verifying your music during your performance.

 

Freestyle music must fulfill the following criteria:

1) Duration: 60 to 70 seconds
2) No political, social or/and any kind of religious content.
3) The USB must be submitted in an envelope with the name of the participant(s) and the name of the music content.
4) The club and/or participant(s) are responsible for the music submittes but also for its quality.
You are kidly requested to submit your music and be present in the venue on time, to certify that everything will operate accordinly.

For any additional inquiries concerning Freestyle music you may address to the Head of Poomsae Referees, Mr. Mustafa Moutarazak.

 

 

The countdown for the Taekwondo festival in Spain has started with just a week being left for the five (5) milestone events of Taekwondo Europe Championships.

The events will be held at the premises of Marina d'Or, a sea resort complex able to accommodate everyone and support whichever need. The participants of the five in total European events will have the chance to compete at the greater coastal area of southern Spain, as the resort is located between Valencia and Barcelona.

The total event days will officially begin on 29th November and will run until 9th December. Two of the championships are introduced for the first time in the Taekwondo Europe annual calendar - the Open Poomsae & Freestyle Clubs Championships and the Poomsae Kids Clubs Championships - identifying in this way the power of Poomsae across Europe and promote its athletes towards international recognition and achievement accordingly.

 

 

The Masters Championships will run for the second time, as during the inaugural event in Luxemburg last year, many former athletes and taekwondo practitioners expressed their high desire of continuing the event and further evolve the community of joining together the taekwondo family.

Last but not least, the Cadet Championships and Clubs Championships will also be part of the Spain events schedule. The event takes the relay from the successful predecessor of 2017, organized by the Hungarian Taekwondo Federation and held at the city of Budapest, while the Clubs Championships, after many years of successful organizing by the Turkish Taekwondo Federation, will be hosted at the west side of Europe.

As the registration has already closed for all five events, below you may find the overall registrations for each of the championships individually.

 

WTE European Cadet Taekwondo Championships 2018 with 744 registrations

WTE Open European Master Championships 2018 with 84 registrations

European Clubs Taekwondo Championships with 1269 registrations

WTE European Poomsae Championships for Clubs 2018 with 220 registrations

European Poomsae Kids Club Championships 2018 with 34 registrations

 

Undoubtedly, the large number of events and participating athletes, the championships were designated to Spain and the Spanish Taekwondo Federation, under the proviso of conducting the necessary coach seminars, given the fact that many coaches present there would like to qualify for the Coach Card License. Based on this fact, it was decided that between the championship days two Coach Seminars will be carried out:

The Kyorugi Coach Seminar on 2nd December and the Poomsae Coach Seminar on 7th December.

 

Finally, during the two weeks of the events in Spain, the Marina d’Or resort will also host the ‘IR Workshop’ which will take place on 27-28 November. The workshop is not flagged as mandatory for the European IRs, yet it will be an insightful source of information, updates and case studies in taekwondo refereeing, worth to attend.

The respective outlines of the championships are public and available for all information, yet during games time, often updates will be communicated through the Taekwondo Europe website and social media, so tune in for games feedback and enjoy the championships!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is with deep sadness and sorrow that Taekwondo Europe announces the passing of Grandmaster Kim Chul-Hwan.

Born in 1953, the 9th DAN holder Grandmaster Kim Chul-Hwan was among the people who shaped the Taekwondo scene in Aachen, Germany, and the surrounding area. Kim came to the Federal Republic of Germany in 1978 and from 1980 and on he founded several Taekwondo schools in, and around the city of Aachen. He became World Champion with the Korean team in 1973, while he was also Asia Champion and won the1978 Pre World Games in Seoul.

 

Grandmaster Chul-Hwan had trained many outstanding athletes and he had passed the flame and passion of Taekwondo to even more. His practices were an institution for the German Taekwondo and martial arts scene, and through his work, he formed and promoted numerous successful fighters, as Wolfgang Dahmen, a mathematics professor at the RWTH Aachen University, Leibniz Prize winner and World Champion in 1975, who was training in the school of Master Kim Chul-Hwan. 

 

His personality and character will forever remain a landmark in the European taekwondo landscape. On behalf of Taekwondo Europe and the taekwondo family, we express our deepest condolences to the friends and family of Grandmaster Kim Chul-Hwan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registration proccess for the seminar will close on 18/12/2018

Loacation:

Hotel Hollywood
Address: dr. Mustafe Pintola 23, 71000 Sarajevo.

Website: http://www.hotel-hollywood.ba

Contact: +387 33 773 100, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

 

Time Schedule ( Time-Schedule is a subject of change )
 22 Dec 2018
08.30-09.30 Coaches’ Check-In*
09.30-14.00 Seminar
14.00-15.00 Lunch Break
15.00-17.30 Seminar
17.30-18.00 Closure of Seminar/Certificates & Coach Cards collection

*For your check-in a copy of your registration & payment confirmation, your ID/Passport & your WTF GOL Card are required

 

Participating coaches are required to wear WTF-recognized doboks.
 

Participating coaches are required to bring all necessary stationery (pens, copy-books etc).

ETU will have no responsibility in case that you have uploaded false or misleading elements and holds the right to cancel your entry.

 

Use the following lik to register:
 

https://www.worldtaekwondoeurope.org/events/etu-calendar?start=12

 

 

**Notice**

Please be informed that during the upcoming European Cadets Taekwondo Championships and the European Clubs Taekwondo Championships hosted in Marina d'Or, the Electronic Headgear with protectors for the Cadets and Kids divisions will be provided directly by the Organizing Committee.

 

 

 

 

Education in taekwondo is very important not only for athletes and coaches but especially for International Referees who are required to be updated all the time and hold the standards of the sport in high quality throughout the continental and international taekwondo events. Focusing on enhancing the IR education and re-equipping them with all the latest updates of the taekwondo refereeing, the next 'IR Workshop' is scheduled to be realized in Spain on 27 and 28 November 2018, during the multiple taekwondo championships hosted in Marina d'Or.

 

Even though there will be no consequences for European IRs not being able to attend the Workshop since the participation is not mandatory, attending is highly recommended, as various taekwondo referee issues will be covered based also on individual cases, which will be proven very insightful for all referees.

 

 

 

The fourth and final day of the European Taekwondo Under 21 Championships in Warsaw, Poland has been successfully completed.

 

Find the Results of Day 4 following the link below:

Results - Day 4

 

The third day of the European Taekwondo Under 21 Championships in Warsaw, Poland has been successfully completed.

Find the Results of Day 3 following the link below:

Results - Day 3

 

 

 

DRAWSHEETS SUNDAY DAY 4

W.T.E Sponsors

Dae Do.
 


KWON.
Mas TKD.
Acentas.